Species Year List 2021

The following list is automatically compiled from sightings reported on this website. Sightings of escapes, sub-species, possibles and probables are excluded.

Previous year

  1. Greenish Warbler  Phylloscopus trochiloides
  2. Pallid Harrier  Circus macrourus
  3. Mute Swan  Cygnus olor
  4. Russian White-fronted Goose  Anser albifrons
  5. Greylag Goose  Anser anser
  6. Snow Goose  Anser caerulescens
  7. Canada Goose  Branta canadensis
  8. Barnacle Goose  Branta leucopsis
  9. Dark-bellied Brent Goose  Branta bernicla
  10. Egyptian Goose  Alopochen aegyptiaca
  11. Shelduck  Tadorna tadorna
  12. Mandarin Duck  Aix galericulata
  13. Wigeon  Anas penelope
  14. Gadwall  Anas strepera
  15. Teal  Anas crecca
  16. Mallard  Anas platyrhynchos
  17. Pintail  Anas acuta
  18. Garganey  Anas querquedula
  19. Shoveler  Anas clypeata
  20. Red-crested Pochard  Netta rufina
  21. Pochard  Aythya ferina
  22. Ring-necked Duck  Aythya collaris
  23. Tufted Duck  Aythya fuligula
  24. Scaup  Aythya marila
  25. Eider  Somateria mollissima
  26. Long-tailed Duck  Clangula hyemalis
  27. Common Scoter  Melanitta nigra
  28. Velvet Scoter  Melanitta fusca
  29. Goldeneye  Bucephala clangula
  30. Red-breasted Merganser  Mergus serrator
  31. Goosander  Mergus merganser
  32. Quail  Coturnix coturnix
  33. Grey Partridge  Perdix perdix
  34. Red-legged Partridge  Alectoris rufa
  35. Pheasant  Phasianus colchicus
  36. Red-throated Diver  Gavia stellata
  37. Black-throated Diver  Gavia arctica
  38. Great Northern Diver  Gavia immer
  39. Fulmar  Fulmarus glacialis
  40. Sooty Shearwater  Puffinus griseus
  41. Manx Shearwater  Puffinus puffinus
  42. Balearic Shearwater  Puffinus mauretanicus
  43. Storm Petrel  Hydrobates pelagicus
  44. Gannet  Morus bassanus
  45. Cormorant  Phalacrocorax carbo
  46. Shag  Phalacrocorax aristotelis
  47. Bittern  Botaurus stellaris
  48. Black-crowned Night Heron  Nycticorax nycticorax
  49. Cattle Egret  Bubulcus ibis
  50. Little Egret  Egretta garzetta
  51. Great White Egret  Ardea alba
  52. Grey Heron  Ardea cinerea
  53. Purple Heron  Ardea purpurea
  54. Black Stork  Ciconia nigra
  55. White Stork  Ciconia ciconia
  56. Glossy Ibis  Plegadis falcinellus
  57. Spoonbill  Platalea leucorodia
  58. Little Grebe  Tachybaptus ruficollis
  59. Great Crested Grebe  Podiceps cristatus
  60. Slavonian Grebe  Podiceps auritus
  61. Black-necked Grebe  Podiceps nigricollis
  62. Honey Buzzard  Pernis apivorus
  63. Black Kite  Milvus migrans
  64. Red Kite  Milvus milvus
  65. White-tailed Eagle  Haliaeetus albicilla
  66. Marsh Harrier  Circus aeruginosus
  67. Hen Harrier  Circus cyaneus
  68. Montagu's Harrier  Circus pygargus
  69. Goshawk  Accipiter gentilis
  70. Sparrowhawk  Accipiter nisus
  71. Buzzard  Buteo buteo
  72. Osprey  Pandion haliaetus
  73. Water Rail  Rallus aquaticus
  74. Moorhen  Gallinula chloropus
  75. Coot  Fulica atra
  76. Crane  Grus grus
  77. Avocet  Recurvirostra avosetta
  78. Oystercatcher  Haematopus ostralegus
  79. American Golden Plover  Pluvialis dominica
  80. Golden Plover  Pluvialis apricaria
  81. Grey Plover  Pluvialis squatarola
  82. Lapwing  Vanellus vanellus
  83. Little Ringed Plover  Charadrius dubius
  84. Ringed Plover  Charadrius hiaticula
  85. Dotterel  Charadrius morinellus
  86. Whimbrel  Numenius phaeopus
  87. Curlew  Numenius arquata
  88. Black-tailed Godwit  Limosa limosa
  89. Bar-tailed Godwit  Limosa lapponica
  90. Turnstone  Arenaria interpres
  91. Knot  Calidris canutus
  92. Ruff  Philomachus pugnax
  93. Sanderling  Calidris alba
  94. Dunlin  Calidris alpina
  95. Purple Sandpiper  Calidris maritima
  96. Little Stint  Calidris minuta
  97. Common Sandpiper  Actitis hypoleucos
  98. Green Sandpiper  Tringa ochropus
  99. Spotted Redshank  Tringa erythropus
  100. Greenshank  Tringa nebularia
  101. Redshank  Tringa totanus
  102. Jack Snipe  Lymnocryptes minimus
  103. Woodcock  Scolopax rusticola
  104. Snipe  Gallinago gallinago
  105. Pomarine Skua  Stercorarius pomarinus
  106. Arctic Skua  Stercorarius parasiticus
  107. Great Skua  Stercorarius skua
  108. Razorbill  Alca torda
  109. Guillemot  Uria aalge
  110. Little Tern  Sternula albifrons
  111. Black Tern  Chlidonias niger
  112. Sandwich Tern  Sterna sandvicensis
  113. Common Tern  Sterna hirundo
  114. Arctic Tern  Sterna paradisaea
  115. Kittiwake  Rissa tridactyla
  116. Black-headed Gull  Chroicocephalus ridibundus
  117. Little Gull  Hydrocoloeus minutus
  118. Mediterranean Gull  Larus melanocephalus
  119. Common Gull  Larus canus
  120. Lesser Black-backed Gull  Larus fuscus
  121. Herring Gull  Larus argentatus
  122. Yellow-legged Gull  Larus michahellis
  123. Iceland Gull  Larus glaucoides
  124. Glaucous Gull  Larus hyperboreus
  125. Great Black-backed Gull  Larus marinus
  126. Rock Dove / Feral Pigeon  Columba livia
  127. Stock Dove  Columba oenas
  128. Woodpigeon  Columba palumbus
  129. Collared Dove  Streptopelia decaocto
  130. Turtle Dove  Streptopelia turtur
  131. Cuckoo  Cuculus canorus
  132. Barn Owl  Tyto alba
  133. Little Owl  Athene noctua
  134. Tawny Owl  Strix aluco
  135. Long-eared Owl  Asio otus
  136. Short-eared Owl  Asio flammeus
  137. Nightjar  Caprimulgus europaeus
  138. Swift  Apus apus
  139. Alpine Swift  Apus melba
  140. Hoopoe  Upupa epops
  141. Bee-eater  Merops apiaster
  142. Kingfisher  Alcedo atthis
  143. Wryneck  Jynx torquilla
  144. Green Woodpecker  Picus viridis
  145. Great Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos major
  146. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos minor
  147. Kestrel  Falco tinnunculus
  148. Merlin  Falco columbarius
  149. Hobby  Falco subbuteo
  150. Peregrine Falcon  Falco peregrinus
  151. Ring-necked Parakeet  Psittacula krameri
  152. Golden Oriole  Oriolus oriolus
  153. Magpie  Pica pica
  154. Jay  Garrulus glandarius
  155. Jackdaw  Corvus monedula
  156. Rook  Corvus frugilegus
  157. Carrion Crow  Corvus corone
  158. Raven  Corvus corax
  159. Goldcrest  Regulus regulus
  160. Firecrest  Regulus ignicapilla
  161. Penduline Tit  Remiz pendulinus
  162. Blue Tit  Cyanistes caeruleus
  163. Great Tit  Parus major
  164. Coal Tit  Periparus ater
  165. Marsh Tit  Poecile palustris
  166. Bearded Tit  Panurus biarmicus
  167. Woodlark  Lullula arborea
  168. Skylark  Alauda arvensis
  169. Sand Martin  Riparia riparia
  170. Swallow  Hirundo rustica
  171. House Martin  Delichon urbicum
  172. Red-rumped Swallow  Cecropis daurica
  173. Cetti's Warbler  Cettia cetti
  174. Long-tailed Tit  Aegithalos caudatus
  175. Yellow-browed Warbler  Phylloscopus inornatus
  176. Wood Warbler  Phylloscopus sibilatrix
  177. Chiffchaff  Phylloscopus collybita
  178. Willow Warbler  Phylloscopus trochilus
  179. Blackcap  Sylvia atricapilla
  180. Garden Warbler  Sylvia borin
  181. Lesser Whitethroat  Sylvia curruca
  182. Whitethroat  Sylvia communis
  183. Dartford Warbler  Sylvia undata
  184. Grasshopper Warbler  Locustella naevia
  185. Sedge Warbler  Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
  186. Reed Warbler  Acrocephalus scirpaceus
  187. Treecreeper  Certhia familiaris
  188. Wren  Troglodytes troglodytes
  189. Starling  Sturnus vulgaris
  190. Rose-coloured Starling  Pastor roseus
  191. Ring Ouzel  Turdus torquatus
  192. Blackbird  Turdus merula
  193. Fieldfare  Turdus pilaris
  194. Song Thrush  Turdus philomelos
  195. Redwing  Turdus iliacus
  196. Mistle Thrush  Turdus viscivorus
  197. Spotted Flycatcher  Muscicapa striata
  198. Robin  Erithacus rubecula
  199. Nightingale  Luscinia megarhynchos
  200. Black Redstart  Phoenicurus ochruros
  201. Redstart  Phoenicurus phoenicurus
  202. Whinchat  Saxicola rubetra
  203. Stonechat  Saxicola torquatus
  204. Wheatear  Oenanthe oenanthe
  205. Pied Flycatcher  Ficedula hypoleuca
  206. Dunnock  Prunella modularis
  207. House Sparrow  Passer domesticus
  208. Yellow Wagtail  Motacilla flava
  209. Grey Wagtail  Motacilla cinerea
  210. Pied Wagtail  Motacilla alba
  211. Tree Pipit  Anthus trivialis
  212. Meadow Pipit  Anthus pratensis
  213. Rock Pipit  Anthus petrosus
  214. Water Pipit  Anthus spinoletta
  215. Brambling  Fringilla montifringilla
  216. Chaffinch  Fringilla coelebs
  217. Hawfinch  Coccothraustes coccothraustes
  218. Bullfinch  Pyrrhula pyrrhula
  219. Greenfinch  Carduelis chloris
  220. Linnet  Carduelis cannabina
  221. Lesser Redpoll  Carduelis cabaret
  222. Crossbill  Loxia curvirostra
  223. Goldfinch  Carduelis carduelis
  224. Siskin  Carduelis spinus
  225. Yellowhammer  Emberiza citrinella
  226. Reed Bunting  Emberiza schoeniclus