Species list 2024

The following list is automatically compiled from sightings reported on this website. Sightings of escapes, sub-species, possibles and probables are excluded.

Previous year

  1. Greenish Warbler  Phylloscopus trochiloides
  2. Herring Gull (subsp. argentatus)  Larus argentatus argentatus
  3. Mute Swan  Cygnus olor
  4. Greater White-fronted Goose  Anser albifrons
  5. Greylag Goose  Anser anser
  6. Snow Goose (feral)  Anser caerulescens
  7. Canada Goose  Branta canadensis
  8. Barnacle Goose  Branta leucopsis
  9. Dark-bellied Brent Goose  Branta bernicla
  10. Egyptian Goose  Alopochen aegyptiaca
  11. Shelduck  Tadorna tadorna
  12. Mandarin Duck  Aix galericulata
  13. Wigeon  Anas penelope
  14. Gadwall  Anas strepera
  15. Teal  Anas crecca
  16. Mallard  Anas platyrhynchos
  17. Pintail  Anas acuta
  18. Garganey  Anas querquedula
  19. Shoveler  Anas clypeata
  20. Pochard  Aythya ferina
  21. Tufted Duck  Aythya fuligula
  22. Eider  Somateria mollissima
  23. Common Scoter  Melanitta nigra
  24. Velvet Scoter  Melanitta fusca
  25. Goldeneye  Bucephala clangula
  26. Red-breasted Merganser  Mergus serrator
  27. Goosander  Mergus merganser
  28. Quail  Coturnix coturnix
  29. Red-legged Partridge  Alectoris rufa
  30. Pheasant  Phasianus colchicus
  31. Red-throated Diver  Gavia stellata
  32. Black-throated Diver  Gavia arctica
  33. Great Northern Diver  Gavia immer
  34. Fulmar  Fulmarus glacialis
  35. Manx Shearwater  Puffinus puffinus
  36. Gannet  Morus bassanus
  37. Cormorant  Phalacrocorax carbo
  38. Shag  Phalacrocorax aristotelis
  39. Bittern  Botaurus stellaris
  40. Cattle Egret  Bubulcus ibis
  41. Little Egret  Egretta garzetta
  42. Great White Egret  Ardea alba
  43. Grey Heron  Ardea cinerea
  44. Purple Heron  Ardea purpurea
  45. White Stork  Ciconia ciconia
  46. Spoonbill  Platalea leucorodia
  47. Little Grebe  Tachybaptus ruficollis
  48. Great Crested Grebe  Podiceps cristatus
  49. Red-necked Grebe  Podiceps grisegena
  50. Slavonian Grebe  Podiceps auritus
  51. Black-necked Grebe  Podiceps nigricollis
  52. Red Kite  Milvus milvus
  53. White-tailed Eagle  Haliaeetus albicilla
  54. Marsh Harrier  Circus aeruginosus
  55. Hen Harrier  Circus cyaneus
  56. Goshawk  Accipiter gentilis
  57. Sparrowhawk  Accipiter nisus
  58. Buzzard  Buteo buteo
  59. Osprey  Pandion haliaetus
  60. Water Rail  Rallus aquaticus
  61. Moorhen  Gallinula chloropus
  62. Coot  Fulica atra
  63. Avocet  Recurvirostra avosetta
  64. Oystercatcher  Haematopus ostralegus
  65. Golden Plover  Pluvialis apricaria
  66. Grey Plover  Pluvialis squatarola
  67. Lapwing  Vanellus vanellus
  68. Little Ringed Plover  Charadrius dubius
  69. Ringed Plover  Charadrius hiaticula
  70. Whimbrel  Numenius phaeopus
  71. Curlew  Numenius arquata
  72. Black-tailed Godwit  Limosa limosa
  73. Bar-tailed Godwit  Limosa lapponica
  74. Turnstone  Arenaria interpres
  75. Knot  Calidris canutus
  76. Temminck's Stint  Calidris temminckii
  77. Sanderling  Calidris alba
  78. Dunlin  Calidris alpina
  79. Purple Sandpiper  Calidris maritima
  80. Common Sandpiper  Actitis hypoleucos
  81. Green Sandpiper  Tringa ochropus
  82. Greenshank  Tringa nebularia
  83. Wood Sandpiper  Tringa glareola
  84. Redshank  Tringa totanus
  85. Jack Snipe  Lymnocryptes minimus
  86. Woodcock  Scolopax rusticola
  87. Snipe  Gallinago gallinago
  88. Pomarine Skua  Stercorarius pomarinus
  89. Arctic Skua  Stercorarius parasiticus
  90. Great Skua  Stercorarius skua
  91. Puffin  Fratercula arctica
  92. Razorbill  Alca torda
  93. Guillemot  Uria aalge
  94. Little Tern  Sternula albifrons
  95. Sandwich Tern  Sterna sandvicensis
  96. Common Tern  Sterna hirundo
  97. Roseate Tern  Sterna dougallii
  98. Kittiwake  Rissa tridactyla
  99. Black-headed Gull  Chroicocephalus ridibundus
  100. Little Gull  Hydrocoloeus minutus
  101. Mediterranean Gull  Larus melanocephalus
  102. Common Gull  Larus canus
  103. Lesser Black-backed Gull  Larus fuscus
  104. Herring Gull  Larus argentatus
  105. Yellow-legged Gull  Larus michahellis
  106. Great Black-backed Gull  Larus marinus
  107. Rock Dove / Feral Pigeon  Columba livia
  108. Stock Dove  Columba oenas
  109. Woodpigeon  Columba palumbus
  110. Collared Dove  Streptopelia decaocto
  111. Turtle Dove  Streptopelia turtur
  112. Cuckoo  Cuculus canorus
  113. Barn Owl  Tyto alba
  114. Little Owl  Athene noctua
  115. Long-eared Owl  Asio otus
  116. Short-eared Owl  Asio flammeus
  117. Nightjar  Caprimulgus europaeus
  118. Swift  Apus apus
  119. Hoopoe  Upupa epops
  120. Bee-eater  Merops apiaster
  121. Kingfisher  Alcedo atthis
  122. Green Woodpecker  Picus viridis
  123. Great Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos major
  124. Kestrel  Falco tinnunculus
  125. Merlin  Falco columbarius
  126. Hobby  Falco subbuteo
  127. Peregrine Falcon  Falco peregrinus
  128. Ring-necked Parakeet  Psittacula krameri
  129. Golden Oriole  Oriolus oriolus
  130. Red-backed Shrike  Lanius collurio
  131. Jay  Garrulus glandarius
  132. Jackdaw  Corvus monedula
  133. Rook  Corvus frugilegus
  134. Carrion Crow  Corvus corone
  135. Hooded Crow  Corvus cornix
  136. Raven  Corvus corax
  137. Goldcrest  Regulus regulus
  138. Firecrest  Regulus ignicapilla
  139. Coal Tit  Periparus ater
  140. Woodlark  Lullula arborea
  141. Skylark  Alauda arvensis
  142. Sand Martin  Riparia riparia
  143. Swallow  Hirundo rustica
  144. House Martin  Delichon urbicum
  145. Cetti's Warbler  Cettia cetti
  146. Long-tailed Tit  Aegithalos caudatus
  147. Wood Warbler  Phylloscopus sibilatrix
  148. Chiffchaff  Phylloscopus collybita
  149. Willow Warbler  Phylloscopus trochilus
  150. Blackcap  Sylvia atricapilla
  151. Garden Warbler  Sylvia borin
  152. Lesser Whitethroat  Sylvia curruca
  153. Whitethroat  Sylvia communis
  154. Dartford Warbler  Sylvia undata
  155. Subalpine Warbler  Sylvia cantillans
  156. Grasshopper Warbler  Locustella naevia
  157. Sedge Warbler  Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
  158. Blyth's Reed Warbler  Acrocephalus dumetorum
  159. Marsh Warbler  Acrocephalus palustris
  160. Reed Warbler  Acrocephalus scirpaceus
  161. Waxwing  Bombycilla garrulus
  162. Nuthatch  Sitta europaea
  163. Treecreeper  Certhia familiaris
  164. Starling  Sturnus vulgaris
  165. Ring Ouzel  Turdus torquatus
  166. Blackbird  Turdus merula
  167. Fieldfare  Turdus pilaris
  168. Song Thrush  Turdus philomelos
  169. Redwing  Turdus iliacus
  170. Mistle Thrush  Turdus viscivorus
  171. Spotted Flycatcher  Muscicapa striata
  172. Robin  Erithacus rubecula
  173. Nightingale  Luscinia megarhynchos
  174. Black Redstart  Phoenicurus ochruros
  175. Redstart  Phoenicurus phoenicurus
  176. Whinchat  Saxicola rubetra
  177. Stonechat  Saxicola torquatus
  178. Wheatear  Oenanthe oenanthe
  179. Pied Flycatcher  Ficedula hypoleuca
  180. Dunnock  Prunella modularis
  181. House Sparrow  Passer domesticus
  182. Tree Sparrow  Passer montanus
  183. Yellow Wagtail  Motacilla flava
  184. Grey Wagtail  Motacilla cinerea
  185. Pied Wagtail  Motacilla alba
  186. Tree Pipit  Anthus trivialis
  187. Meadow Pipit  Anthus pratensis
  188. Rock Pipit  Anthus petrosus
  189. Water Pipit  Anthus spinoletta
  190. Brambling  Fringilla montifringilla
  191. Chaffinch  Fringilla coelebs
  192. Bullfinch  Pyrrhula pyrrhula
  193. Greenfinch  Carduelis chloris
  194. Linnet  Carduelis cannabina
  195. Twite  Carduelis flavirostris
  196. Lesser Redpoll  Carduelis cabaret
  197. Crossbill  Loxia curvirostra
  198. Goldfinch  Carduelis carduelis
  199. Serin  Serinus serinus
  200. Siskin  Carduelis spinus
  201. Yellowhammer  Emberiza citrinella
  202. Reed Bunting  Emberiza schoeniclus
  203. Corn Bunting  Emberiza calandra