Species Year List 2020

The following list is automatically compiled from sightings reported on this website. Sightings of escapes, sub-species, possibles and probables are excluded.

Previous year | Next year

  1. Ashy-headed Wagtail  Motacilla flava cinereocapilla
  2. Pallid Harrier  Circus macrourus
  3. Mute Swan  Cygnus olor
  4. Whooper Swan  Cygnus cygnus
  5. Russian White-fronted Goose  Anser albifrons
  6. Greylag Goose  Anser anser
  7. Canada Goose  Branta canadensis
  8. Barnacle Goose  Branta leucopsis
  9. Dark-bellied Brent Goose  Branta bernicla
  10. Egyptian Goose  Alopochen aegyptiaca
  11. Shelduck  Tadorna tadorna
  12. Mandarin Duck  Aix galericulata
  13. Wigeon  Anas penelope
  14. Gadwall  Anas strepera
  15. Teal  Anas crecca
  16. Mallard  Anas platyrhynchos
  17. Pintail  Anas acuta
  18. Garganey  Anas querquedula
  19. Shoveler  Anas clypeata
  20. Red-crested Pochard  Netta rufina
  21. Pochard  Aythya ferina
  22. Ring-necked Duck  Aythya collaris
  23. Tufted Duck  Aythya fuligula
  24. Eider  Somateria mollissima
  25. Long-tailed Duck  Clangula hyemalis
  26. Common Scoter  Melanitta nigra
  27. Velvet Scoter  Melanitta fusca
  28. Goldeneye  Bucephala clangula
  29. Red-breasted Merganser  Mergus serrator
  30. Goosander  Mergus merganser
  31. Quail  Coturnix coturnix
  32. Grey Partridge  Perdix perdix
  33. Red-legged Partridge  Alectoris rufa
  34. Pheasant  Phasianus colchicus
  35. Red-throated Diver  Gavia stellata
  36. Black-throated Diver  Gavia arctica
  37. Great Northern Diver  Gavia immer
  38. Fulmar  Fulmarus glacialis
  39. Cory's Shearwater  Calonectris diomedea
  40. Sooty Shearwater  Puffinus griseus
  41. Manx Shearwater  Puffinus puffinus
  42. Balearic Shearwater  Puffinus mauretanicus
  43. Storm Petrel  Hydrobates pelagicus
  44. Gannet  Morus bassanus
  45. Cormorant  Phalacrocorax carbo
  46. Shag  Phalacrocorax aristotelis
  47. Bittern  Botaurus stellaris
  48. Black-crowned Night Heron  Nycticorax nycticorax
  49. Cattle Egret  Bubulcus ibis
  50. Little Egret  Egretta garzetta
  51. Great White Egret  Ardea alba
  52. Grey Heron  Ardea cinerea
  53. Purple Heron  Ardea purpurea
  54. White Stork  Ciconia ciconia
  55. Glossy Ibis  Plegadis falcinellus
  56. Spoonbill  Platalea leucorodia
  57. Little Grebe  Tachybaptus ruficollis
  58. Great Crested Grebe  Podiceps cristatus
  59. Slavonian Grebe  Podiceps auritus
  60. Black-necked Grebe  Podiceps nigricollis
  61. Honey Buzzard  Pernis apivorus
  62. Black Kite  Milvus migrans
  63. Red Kite  Milvus milvus
  64. White-tailed Eagle  Haliaeetus albicilla
  65. Marsh Harrier  Circus aeruginosus
  66. Hen Harrier  Circus cyaneus
  67. Montagu's Harrier  Circus pygargus
  68. Sparrowhawk  Accipiter nisus
  69. Buzzard  Buteo buteo
  70. Osprey  Pandion haliaetus
  71. Water Rail  Rallus aquaticus
  72. Spotted Crake  Porzana porzana
  73. Moorhen  Gallinula chloropus
  74. Coot  Fulica atra
  75. Stone-curlew  Burhinus oedicnemus
  76. Avocet  Recurvirostra avosetta
  77. Oystercatcher  Haematopus ostralegus
  78. Golden Plover  Pluvialis apricaria
  79. Grey Plover  Pluvialis squatarola
  80. Lapwing  Vanellus vanellus
  81. Little Ringed Plover  Charadrius dubius
  82. Ringed Plover  Charadrius hiaticula
  83. Dotterel  Charadrius morinellus
  84. Whimbrel  Numenius phaeopus
  85. Curlew  Numenius arquata
  86. Black-tailed Godwit  Limosa limosa
  87. Bar-tailed Godwit  Limosa lapponica
  88. Turnstone  Arenaria interpres
  89. Knot  Calidris canutus
  90. Ruff  Philomachus pugnax
  91. Curlew Sandpiper  Calidris ferruginea
  92. Sanderling  Calidris alba
  93. Dunlin  Calidris alpina
  94. Purple Sandpiper  Calidris maritima
  95. Common Sandpiper  Actitis hypoleucos
  96. Green Sandpiper  Tringa ochropus
  97. Spotted Redshank  Tringa erythropus
  98. Greenshank  Tringa nebularia
  99. Redshank  Tringa totanus
  100. Jack Snipe  Lymnocryptes minimus
  101. Woodcock  Scolopax rusticola
  102. Snipe  Gallinago gallinago
  103. Pomarine Skua  Stercorarius pomarinus
  104. Arctic Skua  Stercorarius parasiticus
  105. Great Skua  Stercorarius skua
  106. Puffin  Fratercula arctica
  107. Razorbill  Alca torda
  108. Guillemot  Uria aalge
  109. Little Tern  Sternula albifrons
  110. Black Tern  Chlidonias niger
  111. Sandwich Tern  Sterna sandvicensis
  112. Common Tern  Sterna hirundo
  113. Arctic Tern  Sterna paradisaea
  114. Kittiwake  Rissa tridactyla
  115. Black-headed Gull  Chroicocephalus ridibundus
  116. Little Gull  Hydrocoloeus minutus
  117. Mediterranean Gull  Larus melanocephalus
  118. Common Gull  Larus canus
  119. Ring-billed Gull  Larus delawarensis
  120. Lesser Black-backed Gull  Larus fuscus
  121. Herring Gull  Larus argentatus
  122. Yellow-legged Gull  Larus michahellis
  123. Caspian Gull  Larus cachinnans
  124. Iceland Gull  Larus glaucoides
  125. Glaucous Gull  Larus hyperboreus
  126. Great Black-backed Gull  Larus marinus
  127. Rock Dove / Feral Pigeon  Columba livia
  128. Stock Dove  Columba oenas
  129. Woodpigeon  Columba palumbus
  130. Collared Dove  Streptopelia decaocto
  131. Turtle Dove  Streptopelia turtur
  132. Cuckoo  Cuculus canorus
  133. Barn Owl  Tyto alba
  134. Little Owl  Athene noctua
  135. Long-eared Owl  Asio otus
  136. Short-eared Owl  Asio flammeus
  137. Nightjar  Caprimulgus europaeus
  138. Swift  Apus apus
  139. Alpine Swift  Apus melba
  140. Hoopoe  Upupa epops
  141. Bee-eater  Merops apiaster
  142. Kingfisher  Alcedo atthis
  143. Wryneck  Jynx torquilla
  144. Green Woodpecker  Picus viridis
  145. Great Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos major
  146. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos minor
  147. Kestrel  Falco tinnunculus
  148. Merlin  Falco columbarius
  149. Hobby  Falco subbuteo
  150. Peregrine Falcon  Falco peregrinus
  151. Ring-necked Parakeet  Psittacula krameri
  152. Golden Oriole  Oriolus oriolus
  153. Woodchat Shrike  Lanius senator
  154. Magpie  Pica pica
  155. Jay  Garrulus glandarius
  156. Jackdaw  Corvus monedula
  157. Rook  Corvus frugilegus
  158. Carrion Crow  Corvus corone
  159. Raven  Corvus corax
  160. Goldcrest  Regulus regulus
  161. Firecrest  Regulus ignicapilla
  162. Blue Tit  Cyanistes caeruleus
  163. Great Tit  Parus major
  164. Coal Tit  Periparus ater
  165. Woodlark  Lullula arborea
  166. Skylark  Alauda arvensis
  167. Sand Martin  Riparia riparia
  168. Swallow  Hirundo rustica
  169. House Martin  Delichon urbicum
  170. Cetti's Warbler  Cettia cetti
  171. Long-tailed Tit  Aegithalos caudatus
  172. Yellow-browed Warbler  Phylloscopus inornatus
  173. Radde's Warbler  Phylloscopus schwarzi
  174. Wood Warbler  Phylloscopus sibilatrix
  175. Chiffchaff  Phylloscopus collybita
  176. Willow Warbler  Phylloscopus trochilus
  177. Blackcap  Sylvia atricapilla
  178. Garden Warbler  Sylvia borin
  179. Lesser Whitethroat  Sylvia curruca
  180. Whitethroat  Sylvia communis
  181. Dartford Warbler  Sylvia undata
  182. Grasshopper Warbler  Locustella naevia
  183. Savi's Warbler  Locustella luscinioides
  184. Sedge Warbler  Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
  185. Blyth's Reed Warbler  Acrocephalus dumetorum
  186. Marsh Warbler  Acrocephalus palustris
  187. Reed Warbler  Acrocephalus scirpaceus
  188. Nuthatch  Sitta europaea
  189. Treecreeper  Certhia familiaris
  190. Wren  Troglodytes troglodytes
  191. Starling  Sturnus vulgaris
  192. Rose-coloured Starling  Pastor roseus
  193. Ring Ouzel  Turdus torquatus
  194. Blackbird  Turdus merula
  195. Fieldfare  Turdus pilaris
  196. Song Thrush  Turdus philomelos
  197. Redwing  Turdus iliacus
  198. Mistle Thrush  Turdus viscivorus
  199. Spotted Flycatcher  Muscicapa striata
  200. Robin  Erithacus rubecula
  201. Nightingale  Luscinia megarhynchos
  202. Black Redstart  Phoenicurus ochruros
  203. Redstart  Phoenicurus phoenicurus
  204. Whinchat  Saxicola rubetra
  205. Stonechat  Saxicola torquatus
  206. Wheatear  Oenanthe oenanthe
  207. Pied Flycatcher  Ficedula hypoleuca
  208. Dunnock  Prunella modularis
  209. House Sparrow  Passer domesticus
  210. Yellow Wagtail  Motacilla flava
  211. Grey Wagtail  Motacilla cinerea
  212. Pied Wagtail  Motacilla alba
  213. Richard's Pipit  Anthus richardi
  214. Tree Pipit  Anthus trivialis
  215. Meadow Pipit  Anthus pratensis
  216. Rock Pipit  Anthus petrosus
  217. Water Pipit  Anthus spinoletta
  218. Brambling  Fringilla montifringilla
  219. Chaffinch  Fringilla coelebs
  220. Bullfinch  Pyrrhula pyrrhula
  221. Greenfinch  Carduelis chloris
  222. Linnet  Carduelis cannabina
  223. Twite  Carduelis flavirostris
  224. Lesser Redpoll  Carduelis cabaret
  225. Crossbill  Loxia curvirostra
  226. Goldfinch  Carduelis carduelis
  227. Serin  Serinus serinus
  228. Siskin  Carduelis spinus
  229. Lapland Bunting  Calcarius lapponicus
  230. Yellowhammer  Emberiza citrinella
  231. Reed Bunting  Emberiza schoeniclus
  232. Corn Bunting  Emberiza calandra