Species list 2024

The following list is automatically compiled from sightings reported on this website. Sightings of escapes, sub-species, possibles and probables are excluded.

Previous year

  1. Little Grebe  Tachybaptus ruficollis
  2. Great Crested Grebe  Podiceps cristatus
  3. Black-necked Grebe  Podiceps nigricollis
  4. Cormorant  Phalacrocorax carbo
  5. Little Egret  Egretta garzetta
  6. Grey Heron  Ardea cinerea
  7. White Stork  Ciconia ciconia
  8. Mute Swan  Cygnus olor
  9. Greylag Goose  Anser anser
  10. Canada Goose  Branta canadensis
  11. Egyptian Goose  Alopochen aegyptiaca
  12. Mandarin Duck  Aix galericulata
  13. Wigeon  Anas penelope
  14. Gadwall  Anas strepera
  15. Teal  Anas crecca
  16. Mallard  Anas platyrhynchos
  17. Shoveler  Anas clypeata
  18. Pochard  Aythya ferina
  19. Tufted Duck  Aythya fuligula
  20. Goosander  Mergus merganser
  21. Red Kite  Milvus milvus
  22. Goshawk  Accipiter gentilis
  23. Sparrowhawk  Accipiter nisus
  24. Buzzard  Buteo buteo
  25. Osprey  Pandion haliaetus
  26. Kestrel  Falco tinnunculus
  27. Peregrine  Falco peregrinus
  28. Moorhen  Gallinula chloropus
  29. Coot  Fulica atra
  30. Oystercatcher  Haematopus ostralegus
  31. Little Ringed Plover  Charadrius dubius
  32. Lapwing  Vanellus vanellus
  33. Woodcock  Scolopax rusticola
  34. Curlew  Numenius arquata
  35. Common Sandpiper  Actitis hypoleucos
  36. Green Sandpiper  Tringa ochropus
  37. Black-headed Gull  Chroicocephalus ridibundus
  38. Common Gull  Larus canus
  39. Lesser Black-backed Gull  Larus fuscus
  40. Herring Gull  Larus argentatus
  41. Yellow-legged Gull  Larus michahellis
  42. Great Black-backed Gull  Larus marinus
  43. Common Tern  Sterna hirundo
  44. Cuckoo  Cuculus canorus
  45. Tawny Owl  Strix aluco
  46. Swift  Apus apus
  47. Kingfisher  Alcedo atthis
  48. Green Woodpecker  Picus viridis
  49. Great Spotted Woodpecker  Dendrocopos major
  50. Woodlark  Lullula arborea
  51. Skylark  Alauda arvensis
  52. Sand Martin  Riparia riparia
  53. Swallow  Hirundo rustica
  54. House Martin  Delichon urbicum
  55. Tree Pipit  Anthus trivialis
  56. Meadow Pipit  Anthus pratensis
  57. Grey Wagtail  Motacilla cinerea
  58. Pied Wagtail  Motacilla alba
  59. Waxwing  Bombycilla garrulus
  60. Nightingale  Luscinia megarhynchos
  61. Redstart  Phoenicurus phoenicurus
  62. Whinchat  Saxicola rubetra
  63. Stonechat  Saxicola torquatus
  64. Wheatear  Oenanthe oenanthe
  65. Fieldfare  Turdus pilaris
  66. Redwing  Turdus iliacus
  67. Mistle Thrush  Turdus viscivorus
  68. Cetti's Warbler  Cettia cetti
  69. Blackcap  Sylvia atricapilla
  70. Garden Warbler  Sylvia borin
  71. Lesser Whitethroat  Sylvia curruca
  72. Whitethroat  Sylvia communis
  73. Dartford Warbler  Sylvia undata
  74. Chiffchaff  Phylloscopus collybita
  75. Willow Warbler  Phylloscopus trochilus
  76. Goldcrest  Regulus regulus
  77. Firecrest  Regulus ignicapilla
  78. Coal Tit  Periparus ater
  79. Nuthatch  Sitta europaea
  80. Treecreeper  Certhia familiaris
  81. Raven  Corvus corax
  82. House Sparrow  Passer domesticus
  83. Chaffinch  Fringilla coelebs
  84. Brambling  Fringilla montifringilla
  85. Greenfinch  Carduelis chloris
  86. Goldfinch  Carduelis carduelis
  87. Siskin  Carduelis spinus
  88. Linnet  Carduelis cannabina
  89. Lesser Redpoll  Carduelis cabaret
  90. Mealy Redpoll  Carduelis flammea
  91. Common Crossbill  Loxia curvirostra
  92. Bullfinch  Pyrrhula pyrrhula
  93. Hawfinch  Coccothraustes coccothraustes
  94. Reed Bunting  Emberiza schoeniclus